This website uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website.
By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more click here

Weber - Saint-Gobain

Legal Notices

Terms Of Use

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

1. Terms of Website and Mobile Application Use

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.netweber.co.uk  and/or our mobile applications (any of these and/or all will be referred to throughout this document as "our site"), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

2. Information About Us

Our sites are operated by Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. ("We"). We are registered in [England and Wales] under company number 2544294 and we have our registered office at Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY. [Our VAT number is GB125432833].

3. Accessing Our Site

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of our Acceptable Use Policy. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by, amongst other things, copyright and trade mark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors. If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

5. Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and hold us harmless from all liabilities, claims and expenses that arise out of any content you submit, post or transmit via our site or from your use/ misuse of our sites or the use/misuse by any person for whom you are responsible or from your violation of these Terms of Use.

6. Reliance on Information Posted

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

7. Our Site Changes Regularly

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

8. Our Liability 

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

  • All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
  • Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it;
  • Any liability for:
    • loss of income or revenue;
    • loss of business;
    • loss of profits or contracts;
    • loss of anticipated savings;
    • loss of data; 
    • loss of goodwill;
    • wasted management or office time; and
    • any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable, provided that this condition shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

9. Information about You and Your Visits to Our Site

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

10. Uploading Material to Our Site

Whenever you make use of a feature that allows you to upload material to our site, or to make contact with other users of our site, you must comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. You warrant that any such contribution does comply with those standards, and you indemnify us for any breach of that warranty.

Any material you upload to our site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute and disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials posted by you or any other user of our site. We have the right to remove any material or posting you make on our site if, in our opinion, such material does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

11. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

12. Linking To Our Site 

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to mail@nullnetweber.co.uk

13. Termination

We reserve the right, in our absolute discretion, to terminate your access to all or part of our site without notice. Upon such termination or suspension you will be denied access to any information or files you have stored on our site.

14. Links from Our Site

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

15. Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site although we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

16. Trademarks

Weber is a UK registered trademark of Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. and you may not use any such trademarks without our prior express written consent.

17. Variations

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site. If you do not agree to any changes we have made to the site, you must stop using our site immediately.

18. Your Concerns

If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact mail@nullnetweber.co.uk  Thank you for visiting our site.

Privacy Policy

1. YOUR PRIVACY

Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. ("We" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect about you for the purposes described in this policy including to provide you with sales information and a more personalised visiting experience. This privacy statement does not affect your rights under Data Protection legislation.

This privacy policy tells you:

  • What personal data of yours is collected;
  • With whom such data may be shared;
  • Our security procedures to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of personal data under our control;
  • Your rights in connection with your personal data; and
  • How you can correct any errors in the personal data we hold on you.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. of Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY.

2. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal data we collect about you includes the following:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.netweber.co.uk and/or our mobile applications (any of these and/or all will be referred to throughout this document as "our site"). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. 
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

3. HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To personalise your visit to our site;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service and about important functionality changes to our site; For the prevention and detection of fraud; and
  • When you enter an on-line contest or promotional feature, to administer the contest or promotion and notify winners. Each promotion will be subject to its own terms and conditions but this privacy policy will cover each promotion.

We are committed to providing you with information, products and services which you require and as a valued customer we would like to keep you informed about new product launches, branch developments, new services, newsletters and bulletins and special promotions we think you will find interesting. We may also share your data with other companies in our group or third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone. In the event that we wish to make any such communications electronically (e.g. via email), we may also seek your consent by asking you to tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (e.g. the registration form or the credit account application form).

From time to time, this site may include links to other websites. We may not be operating the linked sites and we do not endorse the contents, views or products of the linked sites. We do not accept any responsibility for use of the linked sites. You are advised to use linked sites with caution and with due regard to any terms of use on those sites. If you transfer to other sites by using a link from our site to theirs we may receive aggregate or otherwise anonymous statistical information about your trip to these sites. We treat this information with the same care as we treat other information that you entrust to us but we are not responsible for the privacy policies or content of such website and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or content. Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For training purposes, some telephone calls may be monitored.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You may request copies of the personal data we hold about you. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in responding to the request. Please send such requests to: Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY. If you have any questions, requests and/or comments about data privacy and/or this privacy policy, send an email to mail@nullnetweber.co.uk

If you believe that any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, you should write to us at: Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY or email us at mail@nullnetweber.co.uk telling us what you believe is wrong with your information and what you believe should be done to correct it.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your personal data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY.

5. WHO HOLDS THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We may send your personal data and store it internationally (occasionally including countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA")). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. Some countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of protection of your information. Generally, however, we will not store or send your data to anyone outside the EEA unless we have taken steps to ensure that the data will be protected in the same or equally secure way to that provided in England and Wales by the Act. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

6. WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to the security of our customers' information and personal data. We take precautions to protect all of the customer personal data we have collected as you would expect of a prudent and responsible organisation.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Except in the case of fraud, death or personal injury resulting from our negligence, we do not, to the extent permitted at law, accept responsibility for or any liability resulting from any security breaches which may occur.

7. WE USE COOKIES

We use cookies on our sites. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please go to our Cookie Policy.

8. WE MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

At present we do not sell, trade, or rent your personal data to any party outside of our group of companies, although we may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties. If you would rather we did not share your personal data please tell us not to by contacting mail@nullnetweber.co.uk. If you use more than one email address to visit us, send this message from each email account you use.

Also, we may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, browser type, operating system, Internet, domain, demographic and profile data, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

As customer satisfaction is important to us, we may ask a third party research company to contact you for the sole purpose of gathering general information and specific information relating to us and our products and services.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties where legally permitted to do so including:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • For the purposes set out in clause 3; and
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9. CHILDREN

We are especially interested in protecting the safety and privacy of young people using our services. We do not intend to collect information about children and recommend that children under the age of 18 seek their parents' consent before giving out personal data or using our services. Orders should not be placed through our site unless the person placing the order is over the age of 18.

We recommend that parents participate on their child's behalf in on-line browsing and purchasing experiences and supervise exploration of the Internet. Parents should be aware that our site may contain information or promote products which are not suitable for children under the age of 18.

10. YOUR OBLIGATIONS

You shall comply with the Act (including any subordinate legislation made under it and guidance issued by the Information Commissioner) and any related legislation in relation to any personal data provided to us or held by or on behalf of you as a result of or in connection with or necessary for the use of our site.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Short-Form Privacy Policy

Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. of Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998.

By proceeding to use our service you agree that we may process the personal data (including sensitive personal data) that we collect from you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In particular, we may use information we hold about you for the purposes of personalising your visit to our sites, providing you with information about products and services (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes) and notifying you of changes to our services and site.

We are committed to providing you with information, products and services which you require and as a valued customer we would like to keep you informed about new product launches, branch developments, new services, newsletters and bulletins and special promotions we think you will find interesting. We may also share your data with other companies in our group or third parties to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

Cookie Policy

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website www.netweber.co.uk uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Due to recent changes in law, all websites who operate across certain parts of the European Union are required to obtain consent using or storing cookies (or similar technologies) on your computers or mobile device.  This cookie policy provides you with clear and relevant information about the cookies we use and the purposes for using those cookies. 

For further information about this policy or if you require a detailed list of all cookies which are used by our website, please contact: mail@nullnetweber.co.uk

1. Your Consent

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing to our placing cookies on your computer in order to analyse the way you use our website.  Please read this cookie policy carefully for more details about the information we collect when you use this site.

If you do not wish to accept cookies in connection with your use of this website, you must stop using our site.

2.  What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

3.  Key Concepts

First and third-party cookies:  whether a cookie is ‘first’ or ‘third’ party refers to the domain placing the cookie. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g., cookies placed by www.netweber.co.uk)

Third-party cookies: are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user.  If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session.  A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window.  Session cookies are created temporarily.  Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted. 

4.  How to delete and block our cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.  Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site.  Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring. 

5.  How to turn cookies off?

Internet browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details. 

6. Can I withdraw my consent?

Once you have given us your consent to the use of cookies, we shall store a cookie on your computer or device to remember this for next time.  This will expire periodically.  If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings.

For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2

7.  What cookies do we use and why?

The cookies used on our site are categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

8.  Strictly Necessary

“Strictly Necessary” cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas and shopping baskets.  Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.  Please note that these cookies do not gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to: 

  • Remember information you have entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages during a web browser session;
  • Remember the goods and services you ordered when you get to the checkout page;
  • Identify you as being logged in to our website;
  • Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works; and
  • To route users to specific applications of a service, or specific servers.

Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent these cookies we can't guarantee your use of our website or how the security on our website will perform during your visit.

9. Performance

“Performance” cookies collect information about how you use our website (e.g., which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors).  These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how our website works, understand what interests our users, and measure how effective our advertising is. 

We use Performance cookies for:

  • Web Analytics: To provide statistics on how our website is used;
  • Ad Response Rates: To see how effective our advertisements are, including those pointing to our sites;
  • Affiliate Tracking: To provide feedback to partners that one of our visitors also visited their website.  This can include details of any products purchased;
  • Error Management: To help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur; and
  • Testing Designs: To test different designs of our website.

Some of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

By using our site, you accept the use of “Performance” cookies.  Accepting these cookies is a condition of using the website, so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

10.  Functionality

“Functionality” cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

We use Functionality cookies to: 

  • Remember settings you've applied, such as layout, text size, preferences, and colours;
  • Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey; and
  • Show you when you're logged in to the website.

Some of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

11.  Targeting

“Targeting” cookies are linked to services provided by third parties, such as 'Like' buttons and 'Share' buttons. Third parties provide these services in return for recognizing that you have visited our website.

We use Targeting cookies to:

  • Link to social networks like Facebook, who may subsequently use information about your visit to target advertising to you on other websites; and
  • Provide advertising agencies with information on your visit so that they can present you with advertisements in which you may be interested.

All of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' own website privacy notifications for further information.

12.  More information about cookies

Analytics

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google's help pages and privacy policy:

Google's Privacy Policy

Google Analytics Help pages

Information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Behavioural Advertising

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at:

http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

www.aboutads.info

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section:
http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

Acceptable Use Policy

1.  ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

This acceptable use policy sets out the terms between you and us under which you may access our website www.netweber.co.uk and/or our mobile applications (any of these and/or all will be referred to throughout this document as “our site”). This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Terms Of Use Policy.

Our sites are operated by Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd. We are registered in [England and Wales] under company number 2544294 and we have our registered office at Dickens House, Enterprise Way, Maulden Road, Flitwick, Bedford MK45 5BY

2. PROHIBITED USES

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation;
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect;
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way;
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our Content Standards set out in paragraph 4 below;
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam);
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our Terms Of Use Policy;
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
    • any part of our site;
    • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
    • any software used in the provision of our site; or
    • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

3.  INTERACTIVE SERVICES

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation on chat rooms and bulletin boards (“interactive services”).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

4.  CONTENT STANDARDS

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (“contributions”), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit of the following standards as well as the letter. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts);
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions); and
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person;
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory;
  • Promote sexually explicit material;
  • Promote violence;
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age;
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person;
  • Be likely to deceive any person;
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence;
  • Promote any illegal activity;
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another’s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety;
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person;
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person;
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case; and
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

5.  SUSPENSION AND TERMINATION

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following non-exhaustive actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site;
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site;
  • Issue of a warning to you;
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all loss, damage and expenses caused by the breach on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach;
  • Further legal action against you; and
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

6. CHANGES TO THE ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Contact Us

Saint-Gobain Weber Ltd.

Dickens House
Enterprise Way
Maulden Road
Flitwick
Beds
MK45 5BY

Telephone: 0870 333 0070
Fax: 0800 014 2995

E-mail: mail@nullnetweber.co.uk